Semi-Plenary Speakers
Semi-Plenary Speakers for WCCM 2018 are as follows:
Yuri Bazilevs, E. Paul Sorensen Professor of Engineering, Brown University
Wednesday, July 25, 8:30-9:15 am, Broadway Ballroom South
Alberto Cardona, CIMEC-Universidad Nacional del Litoral
Monday, July 23, 1:00-1:45 pm, Astor Ballroom
J-S Chen, Department of Structural Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Thursday, July 26, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom South
Wei Chen, Wilson-Cook Professor in Engineering Design, Northwestern University
Thursday, July 26, 8:30-9:15 am, Westside Ballroom 1&2
Gengdong Cheng, Dalian University of Technology
Wednesday, July 25, 8:30-9:15 am, Westside Ballroom 1&2
Alvaro Coutinho, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Wednesday, July 25, 8:30-9:15 am, Astor Ballroom
Rene de Borst, Sheffield University
Wednesday, July 25, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom South
John Dolbow, Duke University
Monday, July 23, 1:00-1:45 pm, Westside Ballroom 1&2
Huiling Duan, Peking University
Tuesday, July 24, 1:00-1:45 pm, Westside Ballroom 1&2
Charbel Farhat, Stanford University
Thursday, July 26, 8:30-9:15 am, Broadway Ballroom South
Roger Ghanem, University of Southern California
Wednesday, July 25, 1:00-1:45 pm, Astor Ballroom
Somnath Ghosh, Johns Hopkins University
Tuesday, July 24, 1:00-1:45 pm, Astor Ballroom
Dan Givoli, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Thursday, July 26, 8:30-9:15 am, Astor Ballroom
Eitan Grinspun, Columbia University
Friday, July 27, 8:30-9:15 am, Astor Ballroom
Thomas Hughes, ICES, UT-Austin
Tuesday, July 24, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom North
Pierre Ladeveze, LMT-Cachan
Wednesday, July 25, 1:00-1:45, Westside Ballroom 1&2
Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University
Monday, July 23, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom South
Naoshi Nishimura, Kyoto University
Friday, July 27, 8:30-9:15 am, Westside Ballroom 1&2
J. Tinsley Oden, ICES, UT-Austin
Monday, July 23, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom North
Hiroshi Okada, Tokyo University of Science
Thursday, July 26, 1:00-1:45 pm, Westside Ballroom 1&2
Xavier Oliver, Technical University of Catalonia
Tuesday, July 24, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom South
Michael Ortiz, California Institute of Technology
Wednesday, July 25, 8:30-9:15 am, Broadway Ballroom North
Linda Petzold, UC-Santa Barbara
Wednesday, July 25, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom North
Ernst Rank, Technical University of Munich
Friday, July 27, 8:30-9:15am, Broadway Ballroom South
Uwe Schramm, Altair
Thursday, July 26, 1:00-1:45 pm, Broadway Ballroom North
Peter Wriggers, University of Hannover
Thursday, July 26, 8:30-9:15 am, Broadway Ballroom North
Jessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University
Friday, July 27, 8:30-9:15 am, Broadway Ballroom North
Tarek Zohdi, UC-Berkeley
Thursday, July 26, 1:00-1:45 pm, Astor Ballroom